Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Laurin Liu

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1990-11-13

Place of Birth:  Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  student, journalist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Science and Technology 2012-04-19 - 2015-10-18
Environment Environment 2011-06-02 - 2012-04-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Science and Technology 2012-04-19 - 2015-10-18
Environment Environment 2011-06-02 - 2012-04-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)