Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Charmaine Borg

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1990-11-03

Place of Birth:  Oakville, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  labour relations officer, volunteer worker, student, community activist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Terrebonne New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Terrebonne--Blainville New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Digital Issues 2012-04-19 - 2015-10-18
Industry Copyright 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Terrebonne New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Terrebonne--Blainville New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Digital Issues 2012-04-19 - 2015-10-18
Industry Copyright 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)