Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. JoAnne L. Buth

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1954-05-23

Place of Birth:  British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  president / manager

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 948 days (2 years, 7 months, 5 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Manitoba Conservative Party of Canada 2012-01-06 - 2014-08-10 Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2012-01-06 - 2014-08-10
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-03-07 - 2012-10-23)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-02-14 - 2013-02-25)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-02-28 - 2012-03-01)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-10-31 - 2012-11-01)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-01-31 - 2012-02-07)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-10-18 - 2012-10-19)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-06-10 - 2013-06-12)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-03-25 - 2013-03-26)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-03-04 - 2013-03-04)
Special Senate Committee on Anti-Terrorism Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-05-28 - 2012-05-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-02-05 - 2014-04-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-11-14 - 2014-02-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2013-11-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-05-29 - 2014-06-04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-05-28 - 2014-05-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-05-27 - 2014-05-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-04-30 - 2014-05-13)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-12-03 - 2013-12-04)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-02-25 - 2014-02-26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-05-14 - 2014-05-15)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-04-30 - 2014-05-28)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-05-29 - 2014-08-10)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-02-06 - 2014-02-11)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-12-10 - 2014-02-05)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-02-21 - 2014-04-29)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2013-12-10)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-01-29 - 2014-01-30)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 948 days (2 years, 7 months, 5 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Manitoba Conservative Party of Canada 2012-01-06 - 2014-08-10 Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2012-01-06 - 2014-08-10
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-03-07 - 2012-10-23)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-02-14 - 2013-02-25)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-02-28 - 2012-03-01)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-10-31 - 2012-11-01)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-01-31 - 2012-02-07)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-10-18 - 2012-10-19)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-06-10 - 2013-06-12)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-03-25 - 2013-03-26)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-03-04 - 2013-03-04)
Special Senate Committee on Anti-Terrorism Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-05-28 - 2012-05-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-02-05 - 2014-04-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-11-14 - 2014-02-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2013-11-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-05-29 - 2014-06-04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-05-28 - 2014-05-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-05-27 - 2014-05-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-04-30 - 2014-05-13)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-12-03 - 2013-12-04)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-02-25 - 2014-02-26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-05-14 - 2014-05-15)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-04-30 - 2014-05-28)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-05-29 - 2014-08-10)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-02-06 - 2014-02-11)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-12-10 - 2014-02-05)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-02-21 - 2014-04-29)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2013-12-10)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-01-29 - 2014-01-30)