Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Jean-Guy Dagenais

Current Senator - Victoria, Quebec

Profession | Occupation:  police officer

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-996-7644
  Fax: 613-996-7649
  Email: jean-guy.dagenais@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,529 days (6 years, 11 months, 3 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Victoria Conservative Party of Canada 2012-01-17 -   Stephen Harper

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2012-01-17 -  
Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Whip of the Conservative Party of Canada in the Senate 2017-04-01 -  
Deputy Opposition Whip in the Senate 2017-04-01 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-12-06)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 - 2018-10-17)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-02-03 - 2018-02-06)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-02-07 -  )
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-22 -  )
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-05-29 - 2012-05-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-04-16 - 2013-04-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-06-12 - 2012-06-12)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-05-31 - 2012-06-04)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-01-31 - 2012-02-01)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-03-26 - 2012-03-28)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-04-17 - 2013-04-17)
Special Senate Committee on Anti-Terrorism Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-03-08 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-03-26 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2015-03-24)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-02-24 - 2015-02-26)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-01-26 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-09-29 - 2014-09-30)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-10-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-03-19)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-04-19 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-04-25 - 2012-04-26)

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-996-7644
  Fax: 613-996-7649
  Email: jean-guy.dagenais@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,529 days (6 years, 11 months, 3 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Victoria Conservative Party of Canada 2012-01-17 -   Stephen Harper

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2012-01-17 -  
Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Whip of the Conservative Party of Canada in the Senate 2017-04-01 -  
Deputy Opposition Whip in the Senate 2017-04-01 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-12-06)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 - 2018-10-17)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-02-03 - 2018-02-06)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-02-07 -  )
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-22 -  )
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-05-29 - 2012-05-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-04-16 - 2013-04-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-06-12 - 2012-06-12)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-05-31 - 2012-06-04)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-01-31 - 2012-02-01)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-03-26 - 2012-03-28)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-04-17 - 2013-04-17)
Special Senate Committee on Anti-Terrorism Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-03-08 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-03-26 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2015-03-24)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-02-24 - 2015-02-26)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-01-26 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-09-29 - 2014-09-30)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-10-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-03-19)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-04-19 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-04-25 - 2012-04-26)