Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Maurice Côté

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1917-10-08

Place of Birth:  Chicoutimi North, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1986-11-28 (69 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  stockbroker, real estate agent, manager, broker, investment counsellor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,239 days (3 years, 4 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Chicoutimi Social Credit Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Chicoutimi Social Credit Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Chicoutimi Independent 1965-11-08 Defeated
Chicoutimi Social Credit Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
Chicoutimi Social Credit Party 1972-10-30 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1965-11-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Crown Corporations Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,239 days (3 years, 4 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Chicoutimi Social Credit Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Chicoutimi Social Credit Party 1962-06-18 Elected
Chicoutimi Independent 1965-11-08 Defeated
Chicoutimi Social Credit Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
Chicoutimi Social Credit Party 1972-10-30 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1965-11-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Crown Corporations Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)