Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Roger-Joseph Teillet, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1912-08-21

Place of Birth:  Saint-Vital, Manitoba, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2002-05-01 (89 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  manager, business manager, insurance agent, businessman

Notes: Of M├ętis origin.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,199 days (6 years, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. Boniface Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected
St. Boniface Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
St. Boniface Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1968-06-24
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Veterans Affairs 1963-04-22 - 1968-07-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Progressive Manitoba 1953-06-08 - 1959-05-13
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
St. Boniface Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1953-06-08 - 1959-05-13
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1953-06-08 - 1959-05-13

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Flight Lieutenant 1939 - 1945
Royal Canadian Air Force 35 Squadron

Prisoner of war in a German camp from 1942-45.
Navigator 1939 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Great-uncle Louis Riel
(M.P.)
1844-10-23 1885-11-16

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,199 days (6 years, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. Boniface Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected
St. Boniface Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
St. Boniface Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1968-06-24
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Veterans Affairs 1963-04-22 - 1968-07-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Progressive Manitoba 1953-06-08 - 1959-05-13
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
St. Boniface Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1953-06-08 - 1959-05-13
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1953-06-08 - 1959-05-13

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Flight Lieutenant 1939 - 1945
Royal Canadian Air Force 35 Squadron

Prisoner of war in a German camp from 1942-45.
Navigator 1939 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Great-uncle Louis Riel
(M.P.)
1844-10-23 1885-11-16