Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Andrew Graham Ballenden Bannatyne

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1829-10-31

Place of Birth:  South Ronaldsay, Orkney Islands, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1889-05-18 (59 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant, fur trader

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,266 days (3 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Selkirk Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Defeated
Provencher Liberal Party of Canada 1875-03-31
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1875-03-31 - 1878-09-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Northwest Territories 1872-12-28 - 1876-10-07
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Council of Northwest Territories Northwest Territories 1872-12-28 - 1876-10-07

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Assiniboia Municipal Government Councillor 1868 - 1868

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,266 days (3 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Selkirk Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Defeated
Provencher Liberal Party of Canada 1875-03-31
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1875-03-31 - 1878-09-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Northwest Territories 1872-12-28 - 1876-10-07
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Council of Northwest Territories Northwest Territories 1872-12-28 - 1876-10-07

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Assiniboia Municipal Government Councillor 1868 - 1868