Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. James Mason

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1843-08-25

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1918-07-16 (74 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  banker

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,878 days (5 years, 1 month, 22 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Toronto Conservative (1867-1942) 1913-05-26 - 1918-07-16 Robert Laird Borden

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1913-05-26 - 1918-07-16
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on the reception, treatment, care, training and re-education of the wounded, disabled and convalescent who have served in the Canadian Expeditionary Forces Chair 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
10th Battalion, Royal Grenadiers Lieutenant-Colonel 1893 - 1899
4th Infantry Brigade

Promoted Brigadier General, 1915.
Lieutenant-Colonel 1899 - 1909
10th Battalion, Royal Grenadiers Captain 1882 - 1885
North West Rebellion, 1885 Participant   -  
Fenian Raids,1866-1871 Participant   -  
Queen's Own Rifles of Canada

During 3 years.
Military   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,878 days (5 years, 1 month, 22 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Toronto Conservative (1867-1942) 1913-05-26 - 1918-07-16 Robert Laird Borden

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1913-05-26 - 1918-07-16
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on the reception, treatment, care, training and re-education of the wounded, disabled and convalescent who have served in the Canadian Expeditionary Forces Chair 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 13th Parliament, 1st Session
(1918-03-18 - 1918-05-24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 12th Parliament, 7th Session
(1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Debates and Reporting Member 12th Parliament, 6th Session
(1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parliament, 5th Session
(1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
10th Battalion, Royal Grenadiers Lieutenant-Colonel 1893 - 1899
4th Infantry Brigade

Promoted Brigadier General, 1915.
Lieutenant-Colonel 1899 - 1909
10th Battalion, Royal Grenadiers Captain 1882 - 1885
North West Rebellion, 1885 Participant   -  
Fenian Raids,1866-1871 Participant   -  
Queen's Own Rifles of Canada

During 3 years.
Military   -