Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Ted Falk

Current Member of The House of Commons - Provencher, Manitoba

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1960-05-23

Place of Birth:  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  president / manager, business owner

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-3128
  Fax: 613-995-1049
  Email: Ted.Falk@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

76 Provincial Trunk Hwy 12 N, Unit 1
Steinbach, Manitoba
R5G 1T4
  Toll Free: 1-866-333-1933
  Phone: 204-326-9889
  Fax: 204-346-9874
  Email: Ted.Falk@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,760 days (4 years, 9 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Provencher Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Provencher Conservative Party of Canada 2013-11-25
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2013-11-25 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Employment and Social Development 2017-09-25 - 2018-09-06
Employment 2017-09-25 - 2018-09-06
Workforce 2017-09-25 - 2018-09-06
Labour 2017-09-25 - 2018-09-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-3128
  Fax: 613-995-1049
  Email: Ted.Falk@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

76 Provincial Trunk Hwy 12 N, Unit 1
Steinbach, Manitoba
R5G 1T4
  Toll Free: 1-866-333-1933
  Phone: 204-326-9889
  Fax: 204-346-9874
  Email: Ted.Falk@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,760 days (4 years, 9 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Provencher Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Provencher Conservative Party of Canada 2013-11-25
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2013-11-25 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Employment and Social Development 2017-09-25 - 2018-09-06
Employment 2017-09-25 - 2018-09-06
Workforce 2017-09-25 - 2018-09-06
Labour 2017-09-25 - 2018-09-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )