Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Sean Patrick O'Sullivan, C.M.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1952-01-01

Place of Birth:  Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1989-03-09 (37 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  executive assistant, journalist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,780 days (4 years, 10 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hamilton--Wentworth
Resignation. Called to the priesthood.
Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Hamilton--Wentworth Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1977-09-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport St-Lawrence Seaway 1973-10-24 - 1975-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Both my houses : from politics to priesthood. Toronto: Key Porter Books; 235p. 1986

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,780 days (4 years, 10 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hamilton--Wentworth
Resignation. Called to the priesthood.
Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Hamilton--Wentworth Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1977-09-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport St-Lawrence Seaway 1973-10-24 - 1975-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Both my houses : from politics to priesthood. Toronto: Key Porter Books; 235p. 1986