Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Howard Edward Crosby, Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1933-11-26

Place of Birth:  Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2003-12-12 (70 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,488 days (15 years, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Halifax West Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Halifax--East Hants
On Mr. McCleave's resignation, 9-12-1977
Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16
(By-Election)
Elected
Halifax West Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Halifax West Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Halifax West Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16 - 1993-10-24
Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 1983-02 - 1983-09
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Progressive Conservative Party Deputy House Leader
Responsible for Committees
1983-02-09 - 1983-09-06
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 1989-04-05 - 1991-02-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Chair 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-13 An Act respecting the reorganization of Bell Canada Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-273 An Act respecting political rights of public employees Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Vice-Chair 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Regulatory Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-94 An Act to implement an agreement between the Government of Canada and the Government of Newfoundland and Labrador on offshore petroleum resource management and revenue sharing and to make related and consequential amendments Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-105 An Act to amend the Supreme Court Act and to amend various other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act respecting the status and use of the official languages of Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-39 An Act to apply federal laws and provincial laws to offshore areas and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Financial Administration Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to provide for the resumption of certain government services Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-34 An Act to establish the Canadian Centre for Management Development and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on the Review of the Parliament of Canada Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Committee on Electoral Reform Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (prostitution) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Teen Runaways: Should We Force Them Home? (Pro and Con). Chatelaine. 61(9):56 Sept. 1988

Parliament of Canada. Ottawa: Howard Crosby; 19 p. [1979?]

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,488 days (15 years, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Halifax West Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Halifax--East Hants
On Mr. McCleave's resignation, 9-12-1977
Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16
(By-Election)
Elected
Halifax West Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Halifax West Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Halifax West Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16 - 1993-10-24
Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 1983-02 - 1983-09
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Progressive Conservative Party Deputy House Leader
Responsible for Committees
1983-02-09 - 1983-09-06
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 1989-04-05 - 1991-02-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Chair 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-13 An Act respecting the reorganization of Bell Canada Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-273 An Act respecting political rights of public employees Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Vice-Chair 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on Regulatory Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-94 An Act to implement an agreement between the Government of Canada and the Government of Newfoundland and Labrador on offshore petroleum resource management and revenue sharing and to make related and consequential amendments Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-105 An Act to amend the Supreme Court Act and to amend various other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act respecting the status and use of the official languages of Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-39 An Act to apply federal laws and provincial laws to offshore areas and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Financial Administration Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to provide for the resumption of certain government services Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-34 An Act to establish the Canadian Centre for Management Development and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on the Review of the Parliament of Canada Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Committee on Electoral Reform Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (prostitution) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Teen Runaways: Should We Force Them Home? (Pro and Con). Chatelaine. 61(9):56 Sept. 1988

Parliament of Canada. Ottawa: Howard Crosby; 19 p. [1979?]