Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Kent Hehr, P.C.

Current Member of The House of Commons - Calgary Centre, Alberta

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1969-12-16

Place of Birth:  Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-1561
  Fax: 613-995-1862
  Email: Kent.Hehr@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

950 - 6th Avenue SW
Calgary, Alberta
T2P 1E4
  Phone: 403-244-1880
  Fax: 403-245-3468
  Email: Kent.Hehr@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,154 days (3 years, 1 month, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Minister
Portfolio Term
Associate Minister of National Defence 2015-11-04 - 2017-08-27
Minister of Sport and Persons with Disabilities 2017-08-28 - 2018-01-24
Minister of Veterans Affairs 2015-11-04 - 2017-08-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-19 -  )
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Parliamentary Affairs Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Diversity and Inclusion Member 2015-11-04 - 2018-01-24
Open Transparent Government and Parliament Member 2016-08-22 - 2018-01-24
Treasury Board (2015-2018) Alternate Member 2017-09-19 - 2018-01-24

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Alberta 2008-03-03 - 2015
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Calgary Buffalo Legislative Assembly of Alberta 2008-03-03 - 2015
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 2008-03-03 - 2015
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Deputy Leader of the Official Opposition Alberta   -  

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-1561
  Fax: 613-995-1862
  Email: Kent.Hehr@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

950 - 6th Avenue SW
Calgary, Alberta
T2P 1E4
  Phone: 403-244-1880
  Fax: 403-245-3468
  Email: Kent.Hehr@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,154 days (3 years, 1 month, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Minister
Portfolio Term
Associate Minister of National Defence 2015-11-04 - 2017-08-27
Minister of Sport and Persons with Disabilities 2017-08-28 - 2018-01-24
Minister of Veterans Affairs 2015-11-04 - 2017-08-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-19 -  )
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Parliamentary Affairs Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Diversity and Inclusion Member 2015-11-04 - 2018-01-24
Open Transparent Government and Parliament Member 2016-08-22 - 2018-01-24
Treasury Board (2015-2018) Alternate Member 2017-09-19 - 2018-01-24

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Alberta 2008-03-03 - 2015
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Calgary Buffalo Legislative Assembly of Alberta 2008-03-03 - 2015
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 2008-03-03 - 2015
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Deputy Leader of the Official Opposition Alberta   -