Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Ron Liepert

Current Member of The House of Commons - Calgary Signal Hill, Alberta

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1949-10-08

Place of Birth:  Saltcoats, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  broadcast journalist, press attaché, public relations consultant, consultant

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-3066
  Fax: 613-992-3256
  Email: Ron.Liepert@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

8561 - 8A Avenue SW, Suite 2216
Calgary, Alberta
T3H 0V5
  Phone: 403-292-6666
  Fax: 403-292-6670
  Email: Ron.Liepert@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,150 days (3 years, 1 month, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary Signal Hill Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-02-04 - 2017-09-17)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-01-29)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-01-29 -  )
Standing Committee on Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 - 2017-09-17)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Alberta 2004-11-22 - 2012-04-22
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Calgary-West Legislative Assembly of Alberta 2004-11-22 - 2012-04-22
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 2004-11-22 - 2012-04-22
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Energy Alberta 2010-01-15 - 2011
Minister of Health and Wellness Alberta 2008-03 - 2010
Minister of Finance Alberta 2011-10-12 - 2012-05
Minister of Education Alberta 2006-12 - 2008

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-3066
  Fax: 613-992-3256
  Email: Ron.Liepert@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

8561 - 8A Avenue SW, Suite 2216
Calgary, Alberta
T3H 0V5
  Phone: 403-292-6666
  Fax: 403-292-6670
  Email: Ron.Liepert@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,150 days (3 years, 1 month, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Calgary Signal Hill Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-02-04 - 2017-09-17)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-01-29)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-01-29 -  )
Standing Committee on Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 - 2017-09-17)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Alberta 2004-11-22 - 2012-04-22
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Calgary-West Legislative Assembly of Alberta 2004-11-22 - 2012-04-22
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 2004-11-22 - 2012-04-22
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Energy Alberta 2010-01-15 - 2011
Minister of Health and Wellness Alberta 2008-03 - 2010
Minister of Finance Alberta 2011-10-12 - 2012-05
Minister of Education Alberta 2006-12 - 2008