Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Amarjeet Sohi, P.C.

Current Member of The House of Commons - Edmonton Mill Woods, Alberta

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1964-03-08

Place of Birth:  Banbhaura, Malerkotla Tehsil (Sangrur), Punjab, India

Profession | Occupation:  bus driver, actor, city councillor, playwright

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-1013
  Fax: 613-992-1026
  Email: Amarjeet.Sohi@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

9225 - 28th Avenue
Edmonton, Alberta
T6N 1N1
  Phone: 780-497-3524
  Fax: 780-497-3511
  Email: Amarjeet.Sohi@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 976 days (2 years, 8 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton Mill Woods Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Infrastructure and Communities 2015-11-04 -  
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Diversity and Inclusion Chair 2017-01-10 -  
Inclusive Growth, Opportunities and Innovation Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Environment, Climate Change and Energy Member 2015-11-04 -  
Treasury Board Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Growing the Middle Class Member 2016-08-22 -  
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2016-08-22 -  

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Edmonton's Municipality Municipal Government City Councillor 2007 - 2013

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-1013
  Fax: 613-992-1026
  Email: Amarjeet.Sohi@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

9225 - 28th Avenue
Edmonton, Alberta
T6N 1N1
  Phone: 780-497-3524
  Fax: 780-497-3511
  Email: Amarjeet.Sohi@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 976 days (2 years, 8 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton Mill Woods Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Infrastructure and Communities 2015-11-04 -  
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Diversity and Inclusion Chair 2017-01-10 -  
Inclusive Growth, Opportunities and Innovation Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Environment, Climate Change and Energy Member 2015-11-04 -  
Treasury Board Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Growing the Middle Class Member 2016-08-22 -  
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2016-08-22 -  

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Edmonton's Municipality Municipal Government City Councillor 2007 - 2013