Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Matt Jeneroux

Current Member of The House of Commons - Edmonton Riverbend, Alberta

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1981

Place of Birth:  Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  politician, public servant

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-3594
  Fax: 613-992-3616
  Email: Matt.Jeneroux@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

596 Riverbend Square NW #204
Edmonton, Alberta
T6R 2E3
  Phone: 780-495-4351
  Email: Matt.Jeneroux.c1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,154 days (3 years, 1 month, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton Riverbend Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Industry Innovation 2018-06-12 - 2018-09-06
Industry Economic Development 2018-06-12 - 2018-09-06
Industry Science 2017-08-30 - 2018-09-06
Infrastructure and Communities Infrastructure and Communities 2018-09-07 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 - 2017-09-17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-09-17)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-06-14 - 2018-09-17)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-18 -  )

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Alberta 2012-04-23 - 2015-05-04
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Edmonton South-West Legislative Assembly of Alberta 2012-04-23 - 2015-05-04
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 2012-04-23 - 2015-05-04

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-3594
  Fax: 613-992-3616
  Email: Matt.Jeneroux@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

596 Riverbend Square NW #204
Edmonton, Alberta
T6R 2E3
  Phone: 780-495-4351
  Email: Matt.Jeneroux.c1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,154 days (3 years, 1 month, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton Riverbend Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Western Economic Diversification Western Economic Diversification 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Industry Innovation 2018-06-12 - 2018-09-06
Industry Economic Development 2018-06-12 - 2018-09-06
Industry Science 2017-08-30 - 2018-09-06
Infrastructure and Communities Infrastructure and Communities 2018-09-07 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 - 2017-09-17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-09-17)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-06-14 - 2018-09-17)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-18 -  )

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Alberta 2012-04-23 - 2015-05-04
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Edmonton South-West Legislative Assembly of Alberta 2012-04-23 - 2015-05-04
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 2012-04-23 - 2015-05-04