Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Shannon Stubbs

Current Member of The House of Commons - Lakeland, Alberta

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1979-12-08

Place of Birth:  Chipman, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  consultant, consultant, political assistant, public affairs executive

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-4171
  Fax: 613-996-9011
  Email: Shannon.Stubbs@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

5009 - 50 Street
Two Hills, Alberta
T0B 4K0
  Phone: 780-657-7075
  Fax: 780-657-7079
  Email: Shannon.Stubbs@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,073 days (2 years, 11 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lakeland Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Natural Resources 2017-08-30 -  
Natural Resources 2017-08-30 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Natural Resources 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Natural Resources 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on Pay Equity Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-4171
  Fax: 613-996-9011
  Email: Shannon.Stubbs@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

5009 - 50 Street
Two Hills, Alberta
T0B 4K0
  Phone: 780-657-7075
  Fax: 780-657-7079
  Email: Shannon.Stubbs@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,073 days (2 years, 11 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lakeland Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Natural Resources 2017-08-30 -  
Natural Resources 2017-08-30 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Natural Resources 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Natural Resources 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on Pay Equity Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )