Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Rachael Harder

Current Member of The House of Commons - Lethbridge, Alberta

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1986

Place of Birth:  Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  sociologist, youth and young adult consultant

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-4516
  Fax: 613-992-6181
  Email: Rachael.Harder@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

255 - 8th Street South
Lethbridge, Alberta
T1J 4Y1
  Phone: 403-320-0070
  Fax: 403-380-4026
  Email: Rachael.Harder@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,149 days (3 years, 1 month, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lethbridge Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Prime Minister of Canada Youth 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 2017-08-30 -  
Employment and Social Development Persons with Disabilities 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Privy Council Office Youth 2015-11-19 - 2017-08-28
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health 2016-04-08 - 2017-08-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 -  )
Standing Committee on Health Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-04-18 - 2017-09-17)

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-4516
  Fax: 613-992-6181
  Email: Rachael.Harder@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

255 - 8th Street South
Lethbridge, Alberta
T1J 4Y1
  Phone: 403-320-0070
  Fax: 403-380-4026
  Email: Rachael.Harder@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,149 days (3 years, 1 month, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lethbridge Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Prime Minister of Canada Youth 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 2017-08-30 -  
Employment and Social Development Persons with Disabilities 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Privy Council Office Youth 2015-11-19 - 2017-08-28
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health 2016-04-08 - 2017-08-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 -  )
Standing Committee on Health Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-04-18 - 2017-09-17)