Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Garnett Genuis

Current Member of The House of Commons - Sherwood Park--Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1987

Place of Birth:  Strathcona County, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  political assistant, executive

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-3611
  Fax: 613-995-3612
  Email: Garnett.Genuis@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

2018 Sherwood Drive, Suite 214
Sherwood, Alberta
T8A 5V3
  Phone: 780-467-4944
  Fax: 780-449-1471
  Email: Garnett.Genuis@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,217 days (3 years, 3 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Sherwood Park--Fort Saskatchewan Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Justice Human Rights 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Religious Freedom 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-09-18 - 2018-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Physician-Assisted Dying Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 - 2017-09-17)

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-3611
  Fax: 613-995-3612
  Email: Garnett.Genuis@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

2018 Sherwood Drive, Suite 214
Sherwood, Alberta
T8A 5V3
  Phone: 780-467-4944
  Fax: 780-449-1471
  Email: Garnett.Genuis@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,217 days (3 years, 3 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Sherwood Park--Fort Saskatchewan Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Justice Human Rights 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Religious Freedom 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-09-18 - 2018-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Physician-Assisted Dying Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 - 2017-09-17)