Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Todd Doherty

Current Member of The House of Commons - Cariboo--Prince George, British Columbia

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):   

Place of Birth:  Williams Lake, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  business owner, aviation consultant, executive

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English, French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-6704
  Fax: 613-996-9850
  Email: Todd.Doherty@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

1520 - 3rd Avenue
Prince George, British Columbia
V2L 3G4
  Phone: 250-564-7771
  Fax: 250-564-6224
  Email: Todd.Doherty.C1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,152 days (3 years, 1 month, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cariboo--Prince George Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 2016-09-15 - 2018-09-06
Transport Asia-Pacific Gateway 2015-11-20 - 2016-10-15
Transport Asia-Pacific Gateway 2017-08-30 - 2018-09-06
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries, Oceans and the Canadian Coast Guard 2018-09-07 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indigenous and Northern Affairs 2015-11-20 - 2016-09-14
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Aboriginal Affairs 2015-11-20 - 2016-09-14
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2015-11-20 - 2016-09-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-09-19 -  )
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-09-19 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 - 2017-09-17)

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English, French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-6704
  Fax: 613-996-9850
  Email: Todd.Doherty@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

1520 - 3rd Avenue
Prince George, British Columbia
V2L 3G4
  Phone: 250-564-7771
  Fax: 250-564-6224
  Email: Todd.Doherty.C1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,152 days (3 years, 1 month, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cariboo--Prince George Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 2016-09-15 - 2018-09-06
Transport Asia-Pacific Gateway 2015-11-20 - 2016-10-15
Transport Asia-Pacific Gateway 2017-08-30 - 2018-09-06
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries, Oceans and the Canadian Coast Guard 2018-09-07 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indigenous and Northern Affairs 2015-11-20 - 2016-09-14
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Aboriginal Affairs 2015-11-20 - 2016-09-14
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2015-11-20 - 2016-09-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-09-19 -  )
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-09-19 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 - 2017-09-17)