Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Alistair MacGregor

Current Member of The House of Commons - Cowichan--Malahat--Langford, British Columbia

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):   

Place of Birth:  Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  political assistant

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-943-2180
  Fax: 613-993-5577
  Email: Alistair.MacGregor@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

126 Ingram Street, Suite 101
Duncan, British Columbia
V9L 1P1
  Phone: 250-746-4896
  Fax: 250-746-2354
  Email: Alistair.MacGregor@parl.gc.ca


3202B Happy Valley Rd
Langford, British Columbia
V9C 2V8
  Toll Free: 1-866-609-9998
  Fax: 250-746-2354
  Email: Alistair.Macgregor@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 974 days (2 years, 8 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cowichan--Malahat--Langford New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food 2018-01-31 -  
Seniors 2015-11-12 - 2017-02-12
Justice 2017-02-13 - 2017-10-24
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Heritage 2015-11-12 - 2018-01-30
Justice 2017-10-25 - 2018-01-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-01-29 -  )
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-01-29)

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-943-2180
  Fax: 613-993-5577
  Email: Alistair.MacGregor@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

126 Ingram Street, Suite 101
Duncan, British Columbia
V9L 1P1
  Phone: 250-746-4896
  Fax: 250-746-2354
  Email: Alistair.MacGregor@parl.gc.ca


3202B Happy Valley Rd
Langford, British Columbia
V9C 2V8
  Toll Free: 1-866-609-9998
  Fax: 250-746-2354
  Email: Alistair.Macgregor@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 974 days (2 years, 8 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cowichan--Malahat--Langford New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food 2018-01-31 -  
Seniors 2015-11-12 - 2017-02-12
Justice 2017-02-13 - 2017-10-24
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Heritage 2015-11-12 - 2018-01-30
Justice 2017-10-25 - 2018-01-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-01-29 -  )
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-01-29)