Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Carla Qualtrough, P.C.

Current Member of The House of Commons - Delta, British Columbia

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1971-10-15

Place of Birth:  Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  mediator, athlete, lawyer

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-2957
  Fax: 613-992-3192
  Email: Carla.Qualtrough@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

7511 120th Street, Suite 104
Delta, British Columbia
V4C 0C1
  Phone: 778-593-4007
  Fax: 778-593-4008
  Email: Carla.Qualtrough.C1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 974 days (2 years, 8 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Delta Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Public Services and Procurement and Minister responsible for Canada Post Corporation 2017-08-28 -  
Minister of Sport and Persons with Disabilities 2015-11-04 - 2017-08-27
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Open Transparent Government and Parliament Chair 2016-08-22 - 2017-09-18
Open and Transparent Government Vice-Chair 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Diversity and Inclusion Member 2015-11-04 -  
Litigation Management Member 2016-08-22 -  
Open Transparent Government and Parliament Member 2017-09-19 -  
Defence Procurement Member 2017-09-19 -  

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-2957
  Fax: 613-992-3192
  Email: Carla.Qualtrough@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

7511 120th Street, Suite 104
Delta, British Columbia
V4C 0C1
  Phone: 778-593-4007
  Fax: 778-593-4008
  Email: Carla.Qualtrough.C1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 974 days (2 years, 8 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Delta Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Public Services and Procurement and Minister responsible for Canada Post Corporation 2017-08-28 -  
Minister of Sport and Persons with Disabilities 2015-11-04 - 2017-08-27
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Open Transparent Government and Parliament Chair 2016-08-22 - 2017-09-18
Open and Transparent Government Vice-Chair 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Diversity and Inclusion Member 2015-11-04 -  
Litigation Management Member 2016-08-22 -  
Open Transparent Government and Parliament Member 2017-09-19 -  
Defence Procurement Member 2017-09-19 -