Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Sheila Malcolmson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1966-03-26

Profession | Occupation:  manager, executive manager, policy analyst

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,172 days (3 years, 2 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nanaimo--Ladysmith New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 - 2019-01-02

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 2015-11-12 - 2018-12-12
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Women's Equality 2018-01-31 - 2018-12-12
Women and Gender Equality Status of Women 2018-12-13 - 2019-01-02
Women and Gender Equality Women's Equality 2018-12-13 - 2019-01-02
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Treasury Board Ethics 2018-01-31 - 2019-01-02
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-02-04 - 2019-01-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee of the Status of Women Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2019-01-02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-02-05 - 2019-01-02)
Subcommittee on the Code of Conduct for Members of the House of Commons: Sexual Harassment Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-02-05 - 2019-01-02)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 - 2019-01-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Gabriola Island Municipal Government Trustee   -  
Island Trust Regional Government Chair   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,172 days (3 years, 2 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nanaimo--Ladysmith New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 - 2019-01-02

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 2015-11-12 - 2018-12-12
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Women's Equality 2018-01-31 - 2018-12-12
Women and Gender Equality Status of Women 2018-12-13 - 2019-01-02
Women and Gender Equality Women's Equality 2018-12-13 - 2019-01-02
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Treasury Board Ethics 2018-01-31 - 2019-01-02
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-02-04 - 2019-01-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee of the Status of Women Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2019-01-02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-02-05 - 2019-01-02)
Subcommittee on the Code of Conduct for Members of the House of Commons: Sexual Harassment Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-02-05 - 2019-01-02)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 - 2019-01-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Gabriola Island Municipal Government Trustee   -  
Island Trust Regional Government Chair   -