Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Jody Wilson-Raybould, P.C.

Current Member of The House of Commons - Vancouver Granville, British Columbia

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1971-03-23

Place of Birth:  Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  crown prosecutor, advocate, aboriginal leader, lawyer

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English, French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-1416
  Fax: 613-992-1460
  Email: Jody.Wilson-Raybould@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

1245 West Broadway, Suite 104
Vancouver, British Columbia
V6H 1G7
  Phone: 604-717-1140
  Fax: 604-717-1144
  Email: Jody.Wilson-Raybould@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 974 days (2 years, 8 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver Granville Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 2015-11-04 -  
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Canada in the World and Public Security Vice-Chair 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Intelligence and Emergency Management Vice-Chair 2015-11-04 -  
Agenda and Results Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-02-21
Diversity and Inclusion Member 2015-11-04 -  
Canada in the World and Public Security: Sub-Committee on Canada-United States Relations Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Open and Transparent Government Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Agenda, Results and Communications Member 2016-02-22 -  
Open Transparent Government and Parliament Member 2016-08-22 -  
Litigation Management Member 2016-08-22 -  

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English, French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-1416
  Fax: 613-992-1460
  Email: Jody.Wilson-Raybould@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

1245 West Broadway, Suite 104
Vancouver, British Columbia
V6H 1G7
  Phone: 604-717-1140
  Fax: 604-717-1144
  Email: Jody.Wilson-Raybould@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 974 days (2 years, 8 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver Granville Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 2015-11-04 -  
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Canada in the World and Public Security Vice-Chair 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Intelligence and Emergency Management Vice-Chair 2015-11-04 -  
Agenda and Results Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-02-21
Diversity and Inclusion Member 2015-11-04 -  
Canada in the World and Public Security: Sub-Committee on Canada-United States Relations Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Open and Transparent Government Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Agenda, Results and Communications Member 2016-02-22 -  
Open Transparent Government and Parliament Member 2016-08-22 -  
Litigation Management Member 2016-08-22 -