Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Harjit Singh Sajjan, P.C.

Current Member of The House of Commons - Vancouver South, British Columbia

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1970-09-06

Place of Birth:  Bombeli (Hoshiarpur District), Punjab, India

Profession | Occupation:  police officer, military officer

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-7052
  Fax: 613-995-2962
  Email: Harjit.Sajjan@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

6406 Victoria Drive
Vancouver, British Columbia
V5P 3X7
  Phone: 604-775-5323
  Fax: 604-775-5420
  Email: Harjit.Sajjan@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 976 days (2 years, 8 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver South Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of National Defence 2015-11-04 -  
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Agenda and Results Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-02-21
Canada in the World and Public Security Member 2015-11-04 -  
Canada in the World and Public Security: Sub-Committee on Canada-United States Relations Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Intelligence and Emergency Management Member 2015-11-04 -  
Agenda, Results and Communications Member 2016-02-22 -  
Defence Procurement (Ad Hoc) Member 2016-02-22 - 2016-08-21
Canada-United States Relations Member 2016-08-22 -  
Defence Procurement Member 2016-08-22 -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Forces

Served in Bosnia and in Afghanistan three times. Awarded the following honours:
Order of Military Merit
Meritorious Service Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal (Afghanistan)
General Campaign Star (Afghanistan)
Mention in Dispatch
Canadian Peacekeeping Service Medal
NATO Service Medal (Bosnia)
Canadian Forces' Decoration
US Army Commendation Medal
Lieutenant-Colonel 1989 - 2015
Lieutenant Governor of British Columbia Aide de Camp   -  
British Columbia Regiment Commandant 2011 - 2015

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-7052
  Fax: 613-995-2962
  Email: Harjit.Sajjan@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

6406 Victoria Drive
Vancouver, British Columbia
V5P 3X7
  Phone: 604-775-5323
  Fax: 604-775-5420
  Email: Harjit.Sajjan@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 976 days (2 years, 8 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver South Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of National Defence 2015-11-04 -  
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Agenda and Results Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-02-21
Canada in the World and Public Security Member 2015-11-04 -  
Canada in the World and Public Security: Sub-Committee on Canada-United States Relations Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Intelligence and Emergency Management Member 2015-11-04 -  
Agenda, Results and Communications Member 2016-02-22 -  
Defence Procurement (Ad Hoc) Member 2016-02-22 - 2016-08-21
Canada-United States Relations Member 2016-08-22 -  
Defence Procurement Member 2016-08-22 -  

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Forces

Served in Bosnia and in Afghanistan three times. Awarded the following honours:
Order of Military Merit
Meritorious Service Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal (Afghanistan)
General Campaign Star (Afghanistan)
Mention in Dispatch
Canadian Peacekeeping Service Medal
NATO Service Medal (Bosnia)
Canadian Forces' Decoration
US Army Commendation Medal
Lieutenant-Colonel 1989 - 2015
Lieutenant Governor of British Columbia Aide de Camp   -  
British Columbia Regiment Commandant 2011 - 2015