Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Pamela Goldsmith-Jones

Current Member of The House of Commons - West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast--Sea to Sky Country, British Columbia

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1961

Place of Birth:  West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  business consultant, public affairs consultant, mayor

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-947-4617
  Fax: 613-947-4620
  Email: Pam.Goldsmith-Jones@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

6367 Bruce Street West
West Vancouver, British Columbia
V7W 2G5
  Phone: 604-913-2660
  Fax: 604-913-2664
  Email: Pam.Goldsmith-Jones@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,154 days (3 years, 1 month, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast--Sea to Sky Country Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Trade 2017-01-28 - 2018-08-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs 2015-12-02 - 2017-01-27
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs (Consular Affairs) 2018-08-31 -  

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
West Vancouver Municipal Government Councillor 2002 - 2005
West Vancouver Municipal Government Mayor 2005-11-19 - 2011-12

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

A Reevaluation of Local Government Associations: A Case Study of the Union of British Columbia Municipalities. Thesis (M.A.)--University of British Columbia; 66 p. 1988

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-947-4617
  Fax: 613-947-4620
  Email: Pam.Goldsmith-Jones@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

6367 Bruce Street West
West Vancouver, British Columbia
V7W 2G5
  Phone: 604-913-2660
  Fax: 604-913-2664
  Email: Pam.Goldsmith-Jones@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,154 days (3 years, 1 month, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast--Sea to Sky Country Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Trade 2017-01-28 - 2018-08-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs 2015-12-02 - 2017-01-27
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs (Consular Affairs) 2018-08-31 -  

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
West Vancouver Municipal Government Councillor 2002 - 2005
West Vancouver Municipal Government Mayor 2005-11-19 - 2011-12

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

A Reevaluation of Local Government Associations: A Case Study of the Union of British Columbia Municipalities. Thesis (M.A.)--University of British Columbia; 66 p. 1988