Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Daniel Vandal

Current Member of The House of Commons - Saint Boniface--Saint Vital, Manitoba

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1960-04-18

Profession | Occupation:  boxer, social worker, labourer, city councillor

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-0579
  Fax: 613-996-7571
  Email: Dan.Vandal@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

213 St.Mary's Road, Suite 4
Winnipeg, Manitoba
R2H 1J2
  Phone: 204-983-3183
  Fax: 204-983-4274
  Email: Dan.Vandal@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,148 days (3 years, 1 month, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint Boniface--Saint Vital Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indigenous Services 2018-08-31 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-09-18)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-02-05)
Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-02-26 - 2018-09-18)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Winnipeg Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 2003-11-05 - 2004-05-14
Winnipeg Municipal Government City Councillor 2006-11-07 - 2014-11
Winnipeg Municipal Government City Councillor 1995-11-07 - 2004-05-14

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-0579
  Fax: 613-996-7571
  Email: Dan.Vandal@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

213 St.Mary's Road, Suite 4
Winnipeg, Manitoba
R2H 1J2
  Phone: 204-983-3183
  Fax: 204-983-4274
  Email: Dan.Vandal@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,148 days (3 years, 1 month, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint Boniface--Saint Vital Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indigenous Services 2018-08-31 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-09-18)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-02-05)
Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-02-26 - 2018-09-18)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Winnipeg Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 2003-11-05 - 2004-05-14
Winnipeg Municipal Government City Councillor 2006-11-07 - 2014-11
Winnipeg Municipal Government City Councillor 1995-11-07 - 2004-05-14