Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. James Gordon Carr, P.C., O.M.

Current Member of The House of Commons - Winnipeg South Centre, Manitoba

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1951-10-11

Place of Birth:  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  musician, columnist, reporter, executive, administrator, teacher

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-9475
  Fax: 613-992-9586
  Email: Jim.Carr@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

611 Corydon Avenue, Unit 102
Winnipeg, Manitoba
R3L 0P3
  Phone: 204-983-1355
  Fax: 204-984-3979
  Email: Jim.Carr@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,067 days (2 years, 11 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg South Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Public Services and Procurement (acting) 2017-04-06 - 2017-08-27
Minister of Natural Resources 2015-11-04 - 2018-07-17
Minister of International Trade Diversification 2018-07-18 -  
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Growing the Middle Class Member 2016-08-22 - 2018-08-27
Canada-United States Relations Member 2017-02-01 - 2018-08-27
Defence Procurement Chair 2017-09-19 - 2018-08-27
Environment, Climate Change and Energy Member 2015-11-04 - 2018-08-27
Reconciliation Chair 2018-08-28 -  
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2018-08-28 -  
Defence Procurement (Ad Hoc) Chair 2016-02-22 - 2016-08-21
Defence Procurement Chair 2016-08-22 - 2017-05-11
Inclusive Growth, Opportunities and Innovation Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Canada in the World and Public Security (2015-2018) Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Canada in the World and Public Security: Sub-Committee on Canada-United States Relations Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Treasury Board (2015-2018) Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Defence Procurement Member 2017-05-12 - 2017-09-18
Canada-U.S. Relations, Trade Diversification and Internal Trade Member 2018-08-28 -  
Treasury Board (2015-2018) Alternate Member 2016-08-22 - 2017-05-11

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Manitoba 1988-04-26 - 1992-01-27
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Crescentwood Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1990-09-11 - 1992-01-27
Fort Rouge Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1988-04-26 - 1990-09-10
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1988-04-26 - 1990-09-10
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party Manitoba 1988 - 1992

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-9475
  Fax: 613-992-9586
  Email: Jim.Carr@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

611 Corydon Avenue, Unit 102
Winnipeg, Manitoba
R3L 0P3
  Phone: 204-983-1355
  Fax: 204-984-3979
  Email: Jim.Carr@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,067 days (2 years, 11 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg South Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Public Services and Procurement (acting) 2017-04-06 - 2017-08-27
Minister of Natural Resources 2015-11-04 - 2018-07-17
Minister of International Trade Diversification 2018-07-18 -  
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Growing the Middle Class Member 2016-08-22 - 2018-08-27
Canada-United States Relations Member 2017-02-01 - 2018-08-27
Defence Procurement Chair 2017-09-19 - 2018-08-27
Environment, Climate Change and Energy Member 2015-11-04 - 2018-08-27
Reconciliation Chair 2018-08-28 -  
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2018-08-28 -  
Defence Procurement (Ad Hoc) Chair 2016-02-22 - 2016-08-21
Defence Procurement Chair 2016-08-22 - 2017-05-11
Inclusive Growth, Opportunities and Innovation Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Canada in the World and Public Security (2015-2018) Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Canada in the World and Public Security: Sub-Committee on Canada-United States Relations Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Treasury Board (2015-2018) Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Defence Procurement Member 2017-05-12 - 2017-09-18
Canada-U.S. Relations, Trade Diversification and Internal Trade Member 2018-08-28 -  
Treasury Board (2015-2018) Alternate Member 2016-08-22 - 2017-05-11

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Manitoba 1988-04-26 - 1992-01-27
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Crescentwood Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1990-09-11 - 1992-01-27
Fort Rouge Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1988-04-26 - 1990-09-10
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1988-04-26 - 1990-09-10
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party Manitoba 1988 - 1992