Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Serge Cormier

Current Member of The House of Commons - Acadie--Bathurst, New Brunswick

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1975

Place of Birth:  Maisonnette, New Brunswick, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  political assistant, public servant

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-2165
  Fax: 613-992-4558
  Email: Serge.Cormier@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

270 Douglas ave. Suite 305
Bathurst, New Brunswick
E2A1M9
   : 506-350-5398
   : 506-546-3045


220 St-Pierre Blvd. West, Suite 314
Caraquet, New Brunswick
E1W 1A5
  Toll Free: 1-800-992-5699
  Phone: 506-726-5398
  Fax: 506-726-5394
  Email: Serge.Cormier@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,151 days (3 years, 1 month, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Acadie--Bathurst Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries, Oceans and the Canadian Coast Guard 2015-12-02 - 2017-01-27
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship 2017-01-28 - 2018-08-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 2018-08-31 -  

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-2165
  Fax: 613-992-4558
  Email: Serge.Cormier@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

270 Douglas ave. Suite 305
Bathurst, New Brunswick
E2A1M9
   : 506-350-5398
   : 506-546-3045


220 St-Pierre Blvd. West, Suite 314
Caraquet, New Brunswick
E1W 1A5
  Toll Free: 1-800-992-5699
  Phone: 506-726-5398
  Fax: 506-726-5394
  Email: Serge.Cormier@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,151 days (3 years, 1 month, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Acadie--Bathurst Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries, Oceans and the Canadian Coast Guard 2015-12-02 - 2017-01-27
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship 2017-01-28 - 2018-08-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 2018-08-31 -