Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Ginette Petitpas Taylor, P.C.

Current Member of The House of Commons - Moncton--Riverview--Dieppe, New Brunswick

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):   

Profession | Occupation:  coordinator, senior public servant, social worker

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-8072
  Fax: 613-992-8083
  Email: Ginette.PetitpasTaylor@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

272 St-George Street, Suite 110
Moncton, New Brunswick
E1C 1W5
  Phone: 506-851-3310
  Fax: 506-851-3273
  Email: Ginette.PetitpasTaylor@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,067 days (2 years, 11 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Moncton--Riverview--Dieppe Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Health 2017-08-28 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 2017-01-28 - 2017-08-27
Whip
Portfolio Term
Chief Government Whip's assistant 2015-12-02 - 2017-01-27
Deputy Whip of the Liberal Party 2015-12-02 - 2017-01-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Treasury Board (2015-2018) Member 2017-09-19 - 2018-08-27
Diversity and Inclusion Member 2017-09-19 - 2018-08-27
Intelligence and Emergency Management Member 2017-09-19 - 2018-08-27
Canada in the World and Public Security Chair 2018-08-28 -  
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2018-08-28 -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Violence Prevention Is a Public Health Issue. Canadian Women's Health Network. Vol.9(3/4), pp.13-14 Spring 2007

Naming Workplace Bullying: Women Workers Speak Out. Canadian Women's Health Network. Vol.11(2), pp.20-22 Spring 2009

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-8072
  Fax: 613-992-8083
  Email: Ginette.PetitpasTaylor@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

272 St-George Street, Suite 110
Moncton, New Brunswick
E1C 1W5
  Phone: 506-851-3310
  Fax: 506-851-3273
  Email: Ginette.PetitpasTaylor@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,067 days (2 years, 11 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Moncton--Riverview--Dieppe Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Health 2017-08-28 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 2017-01-28 - 2017-08-27
Whip
Portfolio Term
Chief Government Whip's assistant 2015-12-02 - 2017-01-27
Deputy Whip of the Liberal Party 2015-12-02 - 2017-01-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Treasury Board (2015-2018) Member 2017-09-19 - 2018-08-27
Diversity and Inclusion Member 2017-09-19 - 2018-08-27
Intelligence and Emergency Management Member 2017-09-19 - 2018-08-27
Canada in the World and Public Security Chair 2018-08-28 -  
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2018-08-28 -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Violence Prevention Is a Public Health Issue. Canadian Women's Health Network. Vol.9(3/4), pp.13-14 Spring 2007

Naming Workplace Bullying: Women Workers Speak Out. Canadian Women's Health Network. Vol.11(2), pp.20-22 Spring 2009