Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Michael McLeod

Current Member of The House of Commons - Northwest Territories, Northwest Territories

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1959-09-06

Place of Birth:  Fort Providence, Northwest Territories, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  contractor, public servant

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-4587
  Fax: 613-992-1586
  Email: Michael.McLeod@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

5109 - 48th Street, Suite 114
Yellowknife, Northwest Territories
X1A 1N5
  Phone: 867-873-6995
  Fax: 867-920-4233
  Email: Michael.McLeod@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,127 days (3 years, 1 month, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Northwest Territories Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-09-18 -  )

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Deh Cho Legislative Assembly of Northwest Territories 1999-12-06 - 2011-10-02
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Northwest Territories Northwest Territories 1999-12-06 - 2011-10-02
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Public Works and Services Northwest Territories   -  
Minister of Transportation Northwest Territories   -  
Minister responsible for Youth Northwest Territories   -  
Minister of Natural Resources Northwest Territories   -  
Minister responsible for Housing Northwest Territories   -  
Minister responsible for Infrastructure Northwest Territories   -  
Minister of Environment Northwest Territories   -  
Minister of Municipal and Community Affairs Northwest Territories   -  

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Deh Cho Municipal Government Mayor   -  

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-4587
  Fax: 613-992-1586
  Email: Michael.McLeod@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

5109 - 48th Street, Suite 114
Yellowknife, Northwest Territories
X1A 1N5
  Phone: 867-873-6995
  Fax: 867-920-4233
  Email: Michael.McLeod@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,127 days (3 years, 1 month, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Northwest Territories Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-09-18 -  )

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Deh Cho Legislative Assembly of Northwest Territories 1999-12-06 - 2011-10-02
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Northwest Territories Northwest Territories 1999-12-06 - 2011-10-02
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Public Works and Services Northwest Territories   -  
Minister of Transportation Northwest Territories   -  
Minister responsible for Youth Northwest Territories   -  
Minister of Natural Resources Northwest Territories   -  
Minister responsible for Housing Northwest Territories   -  
Minister responsible for Infrastructure Northwest Territories   -  
Minister of Environment Northwest Territories   -  
Minister of Municipal and Community Affairs Northwest Territories   -  

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Deh Cho Municipal Government Mayor   -