Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Bernadette Jordan

Current Member of The House of Commons - South Shore--St. Margarets, Nova Scotia

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1963-04-07

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  community development officer, fundraiser, community activist

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-0877
  Fax: 613-996-0878
  Email: Bernadette.Jordan@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

129 Aberdeen Road, Suite 106
Bridgewater, Nova Scotia
B4V 2S7
  Phone: 902-527-5655
  Fax: 902-527-5656
  Email: Bernadette.Jordan@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,121 days (3 years, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
South Shore--St. Margarets Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Democratic Institutions 2018-08-31 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 - 2018-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-08-30)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-09-18 - 2018-09-18)

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-0877
  Fax: 613-996-0878
  Email: Bernadette.Jordan@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

129 Aberdeen Road, Suite 106
Bridgewater, Nova Scotia
B4V 2S7
  Phone: 902-527-5655
  Fax: 902-527-5656
  Email: Bernadette.Jordan@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,121 days (3 years, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
South Shore--St. Margarets Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Democratic Institutions 2018-08-31 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 - 2018-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-08-30)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-09-18 - 2018-09-18)