Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Alex Nuttall

Current Member of The House of Commons - Barrie--Springwater--Oro-Medonte, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1985-08-10

Place of Birth:  Liverpool, United Kingdom

Profession | Occupation:  account manager

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-0718
  Fax: 613-992-0745
  Email: Alex.Nuttall@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

48 Alliance Blvd. Unit 104
Barrie, Ontario
L4M 5K3
  Phone: 705-728-2596
  Fax: 705-728-9465
  Email: Alex.Nuttall@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,067 days (2 years, 11 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Barrie--Springwater--Oro-Medonte Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Prime Minister of Canada 2017-08-30 - 2018-09-06
Industry 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Canadian Heritage 2017-08-30 - 2018-09-06
Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Federal Development for Southern Ontario 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Sharing Economy 2016-04-08 - 2017-08-29
Persons with Disabilities 2017-08-30 -  
Sports 2017-08-30 -  
Youth 2017-08-30 -  
Employment and Social Development 2018-09-07 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Industry 2016-04-08 - 2017-08-29
Innovation 2016-04-08 - 2017-08-29
Economic Development 2016-04-08 - 2017-08-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Barrie Municipal Government Councillor 2006-12 - 2014-12

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-0718
  Fax: 613-992-0745
  Email: Alex.Nuttall@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

48 Alliance Blvd. Unit 104
Barrie, Ontario
L4M 5K3
  Phone: 705-728-2596
  Fax: 705-728-9465
  Email: Alex.Nuttall@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,067 days (2 years, 11 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Barrie--Springwater--Oro-Medonte Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Prime Minister of Canada 2017-08-30 - 2018-09-06
Industry 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Canadian Heritage 2017-08-30 - 2018-09-06
Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Federal Development for Southern Ontario 2015-11-20 - 2017-08-29
Sharing Economy 2016-04-08 - 2017-08-29
Persons with Disabilities 2017-08-30 -  
Sports 2017-08-30 -  
Youth 2017-08-30 -  
Employment and Social Development 2018-09-07 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Industry 2016-04-08 - 2017-08-29
Innovation 2016-04-08 - 2017-08-29
Economic Development 2016-04-08 - 2017-08-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Barrie Municipal Government Councillor 2006-12 - 2014-12