Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Karina Gould, P.C.

Current Member of The House of Commons - Burlington, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1987-06-28

Place of Birth:  Burlington, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  consultant, consultant, community activist

Notes: First federal cabinet minister to give birth while in office

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-0881
  Fax: 613-995-1091
  Email: Karina.Gould@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

Burlington Mall
777 Guelph Line, Suite 209
Burlington, Ontario
L7R 3N2
  Phone: 905-639-5757
  Fax: 905-639-6031
  Email: Karina.Gould@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 974 days (2 years, 8 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Burlington Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Minister
Portfolio Term
President of the Queen's Privy Council and Minister of Democratic Institutions 2017-01-10 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Development 2015-12-02 - 2017-01-09
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Open Transparent Government and Parliament Vice-Chair 2017-09-19 -  
Intelligence and Emergency Management Member 2017-01-10 -  
Open Transparent Government and Parliament Member 2017-01-10 - 2017-09-18
Canada-United States Relations Member 2017-01-10 -  
Environment, Climate Change and Energy Member 2017-09-19 -  

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-0881
  Fax: 613-995-1091
  Email: Karina.Gould@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

Burlington Mall
777 Guelph Line, Suite 209
Burlington, Ontario
L7R 3N2
  Phone: 905-639-5757
  Fax: 905-639-6031
  Email: Karina.Gould@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 974 days (2 years, 8 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Burlington Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Minister
Portfolio Term
President of the Queen's Privy Council and Minister of Democratic Institutions 2017-01-10 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Development 2015-12-02 - 2017-01-09
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Open Transparent Government and Parliament Vice-Chair 2017-09-19 -  
Intelligence and Emergency Management Member 2017-01-10 -  
Open Transparent Government and Parliament Member 2017-01-10 - 2017-09-18
Canada-United States Relations Member 2017-01-10 -  
Environment, Climate Change and Energy Member 2017-09-19 -