Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Filomena Tassi, P.C.

Current Member of The House of Commons - Hamilton West--Ancaster--Dundas, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):   

Place of Birth:  Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer, chaplain

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-1034
  Fax: 613-992-1050
  Email: Filomena.Tassi@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

1686 Main Street West, Unit 4
Hamilton, Ontario
L8S 0A2
  Phone: 905-529-5435
  Fax: 905-529-4123
  Email: Filomena.Tassi@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,098 days (3 years, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hamilton West--Ancaster--Dundas Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Seniors 2018-07-18 -  
Whip
Portfolio Term
Chief Government Whip's assistant 2017-01-30 - 2018-08-30
Deputy Whip of the Liberal Party 2017-01-30 - 2018-08-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-07-17)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-07-17)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-07-17)
Subcommittee on the Code of Conduct for Members of the House of Commons: Sexual Harassment Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-02-05 - 2018-07-17)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Growing the Middle Class and Inclusion Member 2018-08-28 -  
Environment and Clean Growth Member 2018-08-28 -  

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Hamilton Board of Education School Board School Trustee   -  

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-1034
  Fax: 613-992-1050
  Email: Filomena.Tassi@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

1686 Main Street West, Unit 4
Hamilton, Ontario
L8S 0A2
  Phone: 905-529-5435
  Fax: 905-529-4123
  Email: Filomena.Tassi@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,098 days (3 years, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hamilton West--Ancaster--Dundas Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Seniors 2018-07-18 -  
Whip
Portfolio Term
Chief Government Whip's assistant 2017-01-30 - 2018-08-30
Deputy Whip of the Liberal Party 2017-01-30 - 2018-08-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-07-17)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-07-17)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-07-17)
Subcommittee on the Code of Conduct for Members of the House of Commons: Sexual Harassment Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-02-05 - 2018-07-17)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Growing the Middle Class and Inclusion Member 2018-08-28 -  
Environment and Clean Growth Member 2018-08-28 -  

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Hamilton Board of Education School Board School Trustee   -