Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Karen McCrimmon

Current Member of The House of Commons - Kanata--Carleton, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1959

Place of Birth:  Weston, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  mediator, business owner, military

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-1119
  Fax: 613-992-1043
  Email: Karen.McCrimmon@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

555 Legget Drive, Suite 121
Kanata, Ontario
K2K 2X3
  Phone: 613-592-3469
  Fax: 613-592-4756
  Email: Karen.McCrimmon@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,128 days (3 years, 1 month, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kanata--Carleton Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Carleton--Mississippi Mills Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 2017-01-28 - 2018-08-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs, Associate Minister of National Defence 2015-12-02 - 2017-01-27
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2018-08-31 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member
Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member
42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
429 Transport Squadron

Appointed Commander Officer, becoming the first woman to command a Canadian Forces flying squadron.

Served in Afghanistan and the Balkans.

Awarded the Gulf and Kuwait Medal, the General Campaign Star, the Special Service Medal (MSS) and the Canadian Forces Decoration (CD).
Lieutenant-Colonel 1998 - 2006
Gulf War I, 1990-1991 Participant   -  
Canadian Forces (Air Force)

First woman to earn the qualification.

Awarded the Order of Military Merit in 1995.

Air Navigator 1981 - 1998
Windsor Regiment (RCAC) Reservist 1975 - 1980
Royal Canadian Army Cadets Member   -  

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-1119
  Fax: 613-992-1043
  Email: Karen.McCrimmon@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

555 Legget Drive, Suite 121
Kanata, Ontario
K2K 2X3
  Phone: 613-592-3469
  Fax: 613-592-4756
  Email: Karen.McCrimmon@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,128 days (3 years, 1 month, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kanata--Carleton Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Carleton--Mississippi Mills Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 2017-01-28 - 2018-08-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs, Associate Minister of National Defence 2015-12-02 - 2017-01-27
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2018-08-31 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member
Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member
42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
429 Transport Squadron

Appointed Commander Officer, becoming the first woman to command a Canadian Forces flying squadron.

Served in Afghanistan and the Balkans.

Awarded the Gulf and Kuwait Medal, the General Campaign Star, the Special Service Medal (MSS) and the Canadian Forces Decoration (CD).
Lieutenant-Colonel 1998 - 2006
Gulf War I, 1990-1991 Participant   -  
Canadian Forces (Air Force)

First woman to earn the qualification.

Awarded the Order of Military Merit in 1995.

Air Navigator 1981 - 1998
Windsor Regiment (RCAC) Reservist 1975 - 1980
Royal Canadian Army Cadets Member   -