Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Peter Fragiskatos

Current Member of The House of Commons - London North Centre, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1981-04-30

Place of Birth:  London, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  professor, commentator, political scientist, academic

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-0805
  Fax: 613-992-9613
  Email: Peter.Fragiskatos@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

885 Adelaide Street North
London, Ontario
N5Y 2M2
  Phone: 519-663-9777
  Fax: 519-663-2238
  Email: Peter.Fragiskatos@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,122 days (3 years, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
London North Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 - 2017-09-17)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-09-18)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-19 -  )

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Iraqi Kurdistan: Fending off uneasy neighbours. International Journal of Contemporary Iraqi Studies. Vol.2 (1), p.67-83 2008

Rebels and representation : Kurdish human rights and the limits of advocacy. Thesis (Ph.D.)--University of Cambridge; 2011

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-0805
  Fax: 613-992-9613
  Email: Peter.Fragiskatos@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

885 Adelaide Street North
London, Ontario
N5Y 2M2
  Phone: 519-663-9777
  Fax: 519-663-2238
  Email: Peter.Fragiskatos@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,122 days (3 years, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
London North Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 - 2017-09-17)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-09-18)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-19 -  )

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Iraqi Kurdistan: Fending off uneasy neighbours. International Journal of Contemporary Iraqi Studies. Vol.2 (1), p.67-83 2008

Rebels and representation : Kurdish human rights and the limits of advocacy. Thesis (Ph.D.)--University of Cambridge; 2011