Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Kate Young

Current Member of The House of Commons - London West, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):   

Profession | Occupation:  broadcast journalist, news reporter/announcer, public affairs executive

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-6674
  Fax: 613-996-6772
  Email: Kate.Young@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

390 Commissioners Road West , Suite 200
London, Ontario
N6J 1Y3
  Phone: 519-473-5955
  Fax: 519-473-7333
  Email: Kate.Young@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,154 days (3 years, 1 month, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
London West Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary for Science 2017-01-28 - 2018-08-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 2015-12-02 - 2017-01-27
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Science and Sport and to the Minister of Public Services and Procurement and Accessibility (Accessibility) 2018-08-31 -  

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-6674
  Fax: 613-996-6772
  Email: Kate.Young@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

390 Commissioners Road West , Suite 200
London, Ontario
N6J 1Y3
  Phone: 519-473-5955
  Fax: 519-473-7333
  Email: Kate.Young@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,154 days (3 years, 1 month, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
London West Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary for Science 2017-01-28 - 2018-08-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 2015-12-02 - 2017-01-27
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Science and Sport and to the Minister of Public Services and Procurement and Accessibility (Accessibility) 2018-08-31 -