Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Peter Fonseca

Current Member of The House of Commons - Mississauga East--Cooksville, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1966-10-05

Place of Birth:  Lisbon, Portugal

Profession | Occupation:  athlete, management consultant, businessman

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-0420
  Fax: 613-996-0279
  Email: Peter.Fonseca@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

918 Dundas Street East, Suite 303
Mississauga, Ontario
L4Y 4H9
  Phone: 905-566-0009
  Fax: 905-566-0017
  Email: Peter.Fonseca@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,096 days (3 years)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mississauga East--Cooksville Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Mississauga East--Cooksville Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 2003-10-02 - 2011-03-26
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Mississauga East--Cooksville Legislative Assembly of Ontario 2007-10-10 - 2011-09-07
Mississauga East Legislative Assembly of Ontario 2003-10-02 - 2007-10-09
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 2003-10-02 - 2011-03-26
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Tourism Ontario 2007-10-30 - 2008-09-17
Minister of Labour Ontario 2008-09-18 - 2010-12-16

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-0420
  Fax: 613-996-0279
  Email: Peter.Fonseca@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

918 Dundas Street East, Suite 303
Mississauga, Ontario
L4Y 4H9
  Phone: 905-566-0009
  Fax: 905-566-0017
  Email: Peter.Fonseca@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,096 days (3 years)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mississauga East--Cooksville Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Mississauga East--Cooksville Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 2003-10-02 - 2011-03-26
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Mississauga East--Cooksville Legislative Assembly of Ontario 2007-10-10 - 2011-09-07
Mississauga East Legislative Assembly of Ontario 2003-10-02 - 2007-10-09
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 2003-10-02 - 2011-03-26
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Tourism Ontario 2007-10-30 - 2008-09-17
Minister of Labour Ontario 2008-09-18 - 2010-12-16