Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Andrew Leslie, P.C.

Current Member of The House of Commons - Orléans, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1957-12-26

Place of Birth:  Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  consultant, information technology executive, military officer

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-1800
  Fax: 613-995-6298
  Email: Andrew.Leslie@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

255 Centrum Blvd.
Orléans, Ontario
K1E 3W3
  Phone: 613-834-1800
  Fax: 613-590-1201
  Email: Andrew.Leslie@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 974 days (2 years, 8 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Orléans Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs (Canada-U.S. Relations) 2017-01-30 -  
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Liberal Party 2015-11-20 - 2017-01-17
Chief Government Whip 2015-11-20 - 2017-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on International Trade Member
Non-Voting Member
42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member
Non-Voting Member
42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Canada-United States Relations Member 2017-02-01 - 2017-05-11

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the government caucus
2015-12-04 - 2017-01-29

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
International Security Assistance Force in Kabul, Afghanistan Deputy Commander 2003-08 - 2004
Canadian Forces

Awarded the following decorations: Order of Military Merit (CMM), Meritorious Service Cross (MSC), Meritorious Service Medal (MSM), Canadian Forces Decoration (CD).

Retired with the rank of Lieutenant-General.

Chief of Transformation 2011 - 2011
Canadian Forces Director of Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems 2000 - 2002
Honourable Artillery Company

London, England.
Student / Officer Cadet   -  
Canadian Forces (Army) Chief of Staff 2005 - 2010
Canadian Forces (Army)

Sent to the Former Yugoslavia as Chief of Staff Sector South (Brigade Level). He was awarded the Meritorious Service Medal.
Colonel 1995 - 1996
1st Canadian Mechanized Brigade Group Commander 1997-07 - 2000
Land Force Command Commander 2002 - 2003-07
Land Force Doctrine and Training System Commander 2003-07 - 2003-08
30th Field Artillery Regiment Reservist 1977 - 1981
1st Field Regiment, Royal Canadian Horse Artillery Member 1981 - 1994

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Grandfather Brooke Claxton
(M.P.)
1898-08-23 1960-06-13

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Protecting our soldiers. FrontLine defence. 6:8-13 May/June 2009

Une nouvelle approche globale des opérations des Forces canadiennes. Revue militaire canadienne. 9:11-20 no 1 2008

Developing a comprehensive approach to Canadian Forces operations. Canadian military journal. 9:11-20 no 1 2008

The evolving Canadian land forces. Military Technology. Vol.32(6), p219-224 June 2008

La Conférence Haycock de 2004 sur le terrain : quelques réflexions sur l'avenir des Forces canadiennes. Revue militaire canadienne. 6:17-24 Printemps 2005

The 2004 Haycock Lecture boots on the ground : thoughts on the future of the Canadian Armed Forces. Canadian military journal. 6:17-24 Spring 2005

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-1800
  Fax: 613-995-6298
  Email: Andrew.Leslie@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

255 Centrum Blvd.
Orléans, Ontario
K1E 3W3
  Phone: 613-834-1800
  Fax: 613-590-1201
  Email: Andrew.Leslie@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 974 days (2 years, 8 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Orléans Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs (Canada-U.S. Relations) 2017-01-30 -  
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Liberal Party 2015-11-20 - 2017-01-17
Chief Government Whip 2015-11-20 - 2017-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on International Trade Member
Non-Voting Member
42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member
Non-Voting Member
42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Canada-United States Relations Member 2017-02-01 - 2017-05-11

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the government caucus
2015-12-04 - 2017-01-29

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
International Security Assistance Force in Kabul, Afghanistan Deputy Commander 2003-08 - 2004
Canadian Forces

Awarded the following decorations: Order of Military Merit (CMM), Meritorious Service Cross (MSC), Meritorious Service Medal (MSM), Canadian Forces Decoration (CD).

Retired with the rank of Lieutenant-General.

Chief of Transformation 2011 - 2011
Canadian Forces Director of Command, Control, Communications and Computer Systems 2000 - 2002
Honourable Artillery Company

London, England.
Student / Officer Cadet   -  
Canadian Forces (Army) Chief of Staff 2005 - 2010
Canadian Forces (Army)

Sent to the Former Yugoslavia as Chief of Staff Sector South (Brigade Level). He was awarded the Meritorious Service Medal.
Colonel 1995 - 1996
1st Canadian Mechanized Brigade Group Commander 1997-07 - 2000
Land Force Command Commander 2002 - 2003-07
Land Force Doctrine and Training System Commander 2003-07 - 2003-08
30th Field Artillery Regiment Reservist 1977 - 1981
1st Field Regiment, Royal Canadian Horse Artillery Member 1981 - 1994

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Grandfather Brooke Claxton
(M.P.)
1898-08-23 1960-06-13

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Protecting our soldiers. FrontLine defence. 6:8-13 May/June 2009

Une nouvelle approche globale des opérations des Forces canadiennes. Revue militaire canadienne. 9:11-20 no 1 2008

Developing a comprehensive approach to Canadian Forces operations. Canadian military journal. 9:11-20 no 1 2008

The evolving Canadian land forces. Military Technology. Vol.32(6), p219-224 June 2008

La Conférence Haycock de 2004 sur le terrain : quelques réflexions sur l'avenir des Forces canadiennes. Revue militaire canadienne. 6:17-24 Printemps 2005

The 2004 Haycock Lecture boots on the ground : thoughts on the future of the Canadian Armed Forces. Canadian military journal. 6:17-24 Spring 2005