Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Catherine McKenna, P.C.

Current Member of The House of Commons - Ottawa Centre, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1971-08-05

Place of Birth:  Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  executive director, lawyer, negotiator, teacher

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-5322
  Fax: 613-996-5323
  Email: Catherine.McKenna@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

107 Catherine Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K2P 0P4
  Phone: 613-946-8682
  Fax: 613-946-8680
  Email: Catherine.McKenna@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 977 days (2 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ottawa Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Environment and Climate Change 2015-11-04 -  
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Treasury Board Vice-Chair 2016-08-22 - 2017-09-18
Canada in the World and Public Security Vice-Chair 2017-01-10 -  
Inclusive Growth, Opportunities and Innovation Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Canada in the World and Public Security Member 2015-11-04 - 2017-01-09
Canada in the World and Public Security: Sub-Committee on Canada-United States Relations Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Environment, Climate Change and Energy Member 2015-11-04 -  
Treasury Board Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Canada-United States Relations Member 2016-08-22 -  
Litigation Management Member 2016-08-22 -  

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-5322
  Fax: 613-996-5323
  Email: Catherine.McKenna@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

107 Catherine Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K2P 0P4
  Phone: 613-946-8682
  Fax: 613-946-8680
  Email: Catherine.McKenna@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 977 days (2 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ottawa Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Environment and Climate Change 2015-11-04 -  
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Treasury Board Vice-Chair 2016-08-22 - 2017-09-18
Canada in the World and Public Security Vice-Chair 2017-01-10 -  
Inclusive Growth, Opportunities and Innovation Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Canada in the World and Public Security Member 2015-11-04 - 2017-01-09
Canada in the World and Public Security: Sub-Committee on Canada-United States Relations Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Environment, Climate Change and Energy Member 2015-11-04 -  
Treasury Board Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Canada-United States Relations Member 2016-08-22 -  
Litigation Management Member 2016-08-22 -