Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Maryam Monsef, P.C.

Current Member of The House of Commons - Peterborough--Kawartha, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1984-11-07

Place of Birth:  Mashhad, Iran

Profession | Occupation:  community activist, community organizer

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-6411
  Fax: 613-996-9800
  Email: Maryam.Monsef@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

417 Bethune Street, Suite 4
Peterborough, Ontario
K9H 3Z1
  Phone: 705-745-2108
  Fax: 705-741-4123
  Email: Maryam.Monsef@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,096 days (3 years)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Peterborough--Kawartha Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Democratic Institutions and President of the Queen's Privy Council 2015-11-04 - 2017-01-09
Minister of Status of Women 2017-01-10 -  
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Treasury Board (2015-2018) Alternate Member 2016-08-22 - 2018-08-27
Growing the Middle Class Member 2017-01-10 - 2018-08-27
Growing the Middle Class and Inclusion Member 2018-08-28 -  
Diversity and Inclusion Member 2015-11-04 - 2018-08-27
Open Transparent Government and Parliament Member 2016-08-22 - 2018-08-27
Parliamentary Affairs Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Open and Transparent Government Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Treasury Board (2015-2018) Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Reconciliation Member 2018-08-28 -  

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-6411
  Fax: 613-996-9800
  Email: Maryam.Monsef@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

417 Bethune Street, Suite 4
Peterborough, Ontario
K9H 3Z1
  Phone: 705-745-2108
  Fax: 705-741-4123
  Email: Maryam.Monsef@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,096 days (3 years)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Peterborough--Kawartha Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Democratic Institutions and President of the Queen's Privy Council 2015-11-04 - 2017-01-09
Minister of Status of Women 2017-01-10 -  
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Treasury Board (2015-2018) Alternate Member 2016-08-22 - 2018-08-27
Growing the Middle Class Member 2017-01-10 - 2018-08-27
Growing the Middle Class and Inclusion Member 2018-08-28 -  
Diversity and Inclusion Member 2015-11-04 - 2018-08-27
Open Transparent Government and Parliament Member 2016-08-22 - 2018-08-27
Parliamentary Affairs Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Open and Transparent Government Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Treasury Board (2015-2018) Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Reconciliation Member 2018-08-28 -