Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Bill Blair, P.C.

Current Member of The House of Commons - Scarborough Southwest, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1954

Place of Birth:  Scarborough, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  police officer, police chief

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-0284
  Fax: 613-996-6309
  Email: Bill.Blair@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

2263 Kingston Road
Scarborough, Ontario
M1N 1T8
  Phone: 416-261-8613
  Fax: 416-261-5268
  Email: Bill.Blair@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,072 days (2 years, 11 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Scarborough Southwest Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Border Security and Organized Crime Reduction 2018-07-18 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada and to the Minister of Health 2017-09-19 - 2018-07-17
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 2015-12-02 - 2017-09-18
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Canada in the World and Public Security Member 2018-08-28 -  
Canada-U.S. Relations, Trade Diversification and Internal Trade Member 2018-08-28 -  

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-0284
  Fax: 613-996-6309
  Email: Bill.Blair@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

2263 Kingston Road
Scarborough, Ontario
M1N 1T8
  Phone: 416-261-8613
  Fax: 416-261-5268
  Email: Bill.Blair@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,072 days (2 years, 11 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Scarborough Southwest Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Border Security and Organized Crime Reduction 2018-07-18 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada and to the Minister of Health 2017-09-19 - 2018-07-17
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 2015-12-02 - 2017-09-18
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Canada in the World and Public Security Member 2018-08-28 -  
Canada-U.S. Relations, Trade Diversification and Internal Trade Member 2018-08-28 -