Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Gary Anandasangaree

Current Member of The House of Commons - Scarborough--Rouge Park, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):   

Profession | Occupation:  human rights activist, lawyer

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English, French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-1351
  Fax: 613-992-1373
  Email: Gary.Anand@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

3600 Ellesmere Road,Unit 3
Toronto, Ontario
M1C 4Y8
  Phone: 416-283-1414
  Fax: 416-283-5012
  Email: Gary.Anand@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,127 days (3 years, 1 month, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Scarborough--Rouge Park Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Canadian Heritage and Multiculturalism (Multiculturalism) 2018-08-31 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-08-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-08-30)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-09-18)

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English, French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-1351
  Fax: 613-992-1373
  Email: Gary.Anand@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

3600 Ellesmere Road,Unit 3
Toronto, Ontario
M1C 4Y8
  Phone: 416-283-1414
  Fax: 416-283-5012
  Email: Gary.Anand@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,127 days (3 years, 1 month, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Scarborough--Rouge Park Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Canadian Heritage and Multiculturalism (Multiculturalism) 2018-08-31 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-08-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-08-30)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-09-18)