Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Patricia Hajdu, P.C.

Current Member of The House of Commons - Thunder Bay--Superior North, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1966-03-11

Profession | Occupation:  executive director, director general

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-4792
  Fax: 613-996-9785
  Email: Patty.Hajdu@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

705 Red River Road, Suite 3
Thunder Bay, Ontario
P7B 1J3
  Phone: 807-345-1818
  Fax: 807-345-4752
  Email: Patty.Hajdu@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,072 days (2 years, 11 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Thunder Bay--Superior North Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Employment, Workforce Development and Labour 2017-01-10 -  
Minister of Status of Women 2015-11-04 - 2017-01-09
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Open Transparent Government and Parliament Chair 2017-09-19 - 2018-08-27
Litigation Management Vice-Chair 2016-08-22 - 2018-08-27
Growing the Middle Class Member 2016-08-22 - 2018-08-27
Agenda, Results and Communications (2016-2018) Member 2017-09-19 - 2018-08-27
Growing the Middle Class and Inclusion Member 2018-08-28 -  
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2018-08-28 -  
Diversity and Inclusion Member 2015-11-04 - 2017-09-18
Open and Transparent Government Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Open Transparent Government and Parliament Member 2016-08-22 - 2017-09-18

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-4792
  Fax: 613-996-9785
  Email: Patty.Hajdu@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

705 Red River Road, Suite 3
Thunder Bay, Ontario
P7B 1J3
  Phone: 807-345-1818
  Fax: 807-345-4752
  Email: Patty.Hajdu@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,072 days (2 years, 11 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Thunder Bay--Superior North Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Employment, Workforce Development and Labour 2017-01-10 -  
Minister of Status of Women 2015-11-04 - 2017-01-09
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Open Transparent Government and Parliament Chair 2017-09-19 - 2018-08-27
Litigation Management Vice-Chair 2016-08-22 - 2018-08-27
Growing the Middle Class Member 2016-08-22 - 2018-08-27
Agenda, Results and Communications (2016-2018) Member 2017-09-19 - 2018-08-27
Growing the Middle Class and Inclusion Member 2018-08-28 -  
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2018-08-28 -  
Diversity and Inclusion Member 2015-11-04 - 2017-09-18
Open and Transparent Government Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Open Transparent Government and Parliament Member 2016-08-22 - 2017-09-18