Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Ahmed Hussen, P.C.

Current Member of The House of Commons - York South--Weston, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1976

Place of Birth:  Somalia

Profession | Occupation:  social activist, lawyer, political assistant

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-0777
  Fax: 613-992-2949
  Email: Ahmed.Hussen@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

99D Ingram Drive
Toronto, Ontario
M6M 2L7
  Phone: 416-656-2526
  Fax: 416-656-9908
  Email: Ahmed.Hussen@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,067 days (2 years, 11 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York South--Weston Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship 2017-01-10 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2017-01-01)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Growing the Middle Class Vice-Chair 2017-09-19 - 2018-08-27
Canada-United States Relations Member 2017-01-10 - 2018-08-27
Canada in the World and Public Security (2015-2018) Member 2017-01-10 - 2018-08-27
Diversity and Inclusion Member 2017-01-10 - 2018-08-27
Growing the Middle Class and Inclusion Member 2018-08-28 -  
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2018-08-28 -  
Canada-U.S. Relations, Trade Diversification and Internal Trade Member 2018-08-28 -  

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-0777
  Fax: 613-992-2949
  Email: Ahmed.Hussen@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

99D Ingram Drive
Toronto, Ontario
M6M 2L7
  Phone: 416-656-2526
  Fax: 416-656-9908
  Email: Ahmed.Hussen@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,067 days (2 years, 11 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York South--Weston Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship 2017-01-10 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2017-01-01)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Growing the Middle Class Vice-Chair 2017-09-19 - 2018-08-27
Canada-United States Relations Member 2017-01-10 - 2018-08-27
Canada in the World and Public Security (2015-2018) Member 2017-01-10 - 2018-08-27
Diversity and Inclusion Member 2017-01-10 - 2018-08-27
Growing the Middle Class and Inclusion Member 2018-08-28 -  
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2018-08-28 -  
Canada-U.S. Relations, Trade Diversification and Internal Trade Member 2018-08-28 -