Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Mélanie Joly, P.C.

Current Member of The House of Commons - Ahuntsic-Cartierville, Quebec

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1979-01-16

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  director of public relations, lawyer

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English, French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-0983
  Fax: 613-992-1932
  Email: Melanie.Joly@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

225 Chabanel Street West, Suite 1109
Montreal, Quebec
H2N 2C9
  Phone: 514-383-3709
  Fax: 514-383-3589
  Email: Melanie.Joly@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 976 days (2 years, 8 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ahuntsic-Cartierville Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Canadian Heritage, Minister responsible for Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission and Minister responsible for National Capital Commission 2015-11-04 -  
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Environment, Climate Change and Energy Chair 2016-08-22 -  
Diversity and Inclusion Vice-Chair 2015-11-04 -  
Agenda and Results Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-02-21
Parliamentary Affairs Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Open and Transparent Government Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Agenda, Results and Communications Member 2016-02-22 -  
Open Transparent Government and Parliament Member 2016-08-22 -  

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English, French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-0983
  Fax: 613-992-1932
  Email: Melanie.Joly@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

225 Chabanel Street West, Suite 1109
Montreal, Quebec
H2N 2C9
  Phone: 514-383-3709
  Fax: 514-383-3589
  Email: Melanie.Joly@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 976 days (2 years, 8 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ahuntsic-Cartierville Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Canadian Heritage, Minister responsible for Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission and Minister responsible for National Capital Commission 2015-11-04 -  
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Environment, Climate Change and Energy Chair 2016-08-22 -  
Diversity and Inclusion Vice-Chair 2015-11-04 -  
Agenda and Results Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-02-21
Parliamentary Affairs Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Open and Transparent Government Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Agenda, Results and Communications Member 2016-02-22 -  
Open Transparent Government and Parliament Member 2016-08-22 -