Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Denis Lemieux

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1964

Place of Birth:  Chicoutimi, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  engineer, business manager, entrepreneur

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 775 days (2 years, 1 month, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Chicoutimi--Le Fjord Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 - 2017-12-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2017-11-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Physician-Assisted Dying Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2017-12-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2017-12-01)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 775 days (2 years, 1 month, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Chicoutimi--Le Fjord Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 - 2017-12-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2017-11-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Physician-Assisted Dying Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2017-12-01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2017-12-01)