Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Joël Lightbound

Current Member of The House of Commons - Louis-Hébert, Quebec

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1988-02-08

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-4995
  Fax: 613-996-8292
  Email: Joel.Lightbound@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

3700 du Campanile Street, Suite 110
Québec, Quebec
G1X 4G6
  Phone: 418-648-3244
  Fax: 418-648-3260
  Email: Joel.Lightbound@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,154 days (3 years, 1 month, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Louis-Hébert Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 2017-09-19 -  
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Health 2017-01-28 - 2017-09-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Finance Member
Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member
42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-09-19 -  )
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-02-04 - 2017-01-30)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 - 2017-01-30)

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-4995
  Fax: 613-996-8292
  Email: Joel.Lightbound@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

3700 du Campanile Street, Suite 110
Québec, Quebec
G1X 4G6
  Phone: 418-648-3244
  Fax: 418-648-3260
  Email: Joel.Lightbound@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,154 days (3 years, 1 month, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Louis-Hébert Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 2017-09-19 -  
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Health 2017-01-28 - 2017-09-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Finance Member
Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member
42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-09-19 -  )
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-02-04 - 2017-01-30)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 - 2017-01-30)