Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Luc Berthold

Current Member of The House of Commons - Mégantic--L'Érable, Quebec

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):   

Place of Birth:  Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  journalist, trainer, communications director, political attaché

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-2798
  Fax: 613-995-1637
  Email: Luc.Berthold@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

105A Notre-Dame Street East (Main Office)
Thetford Mines, Quebec
G6G 2J9
  Phone: 418-338-2903
  Fax: 418-338-3631
  Email: Luc.Berthold@parl.gc.ca


1754 Saint-Calixte Street
P.O. Box 351
Plessisville, Quebec
G6L 1R3
  Phone: 819-362-0055
  Email: Luc.Berthold@parl.gc.ca


5527 Frontenac Street, Suite 212
Lac-Mégantic, Quebec
G6B 1H6
  Phone: 819-583-0074
  Email: Luc.Berthold@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 976 days (2 years, 8 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mégantic--L'Érable Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food 2017-08-30 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Infrastructure and Communities 2015-11-20 - 2016-10-15
Transport 2016-10-16 - 2017-08-29
Rail Safety 2016-10-16 - 2017-08-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Thetford Mines Municipal Government Mayor 2006 - 2013

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-2798
  Fax: 613-995-1637
  Email: Luc.Berthold@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

105A Notre-Dame Street East (Main Office)
Thetford Mines, Quebec
G6G 2J9
  Phone: 418-338-2903
  Fax: 418-338-3631
  Email: Luc.Berthold@parl.gc.ca


1754 Saint-Calixte Street
P.O. Box 351
Plessisville, Quebec
G6L 1R3
  Phone: 819-362-0055
  Email: Luc.Berthold@parl.gc.ca


5527 Frontenac Street, Suite 212
Lac-Mégantic, Quebec
G6B 1H6
  Phone: 819-583-0074
  Email: Luc.Berthold@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 976 days (2 years, 8 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mégantic--L'Érable Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food 2017-08-30 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Infrastructure and Communities 2015-11-20 - 2016-10-15
Transport 2016-10-16 - 2017-08-29
Rail Safety 2016-10-16 - 2017-08-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Thetford Mines Municipal Government Mayor 2006 - 2013