Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Luc Thériault

Current Member of The House of Commons - Montcalm, Quebec

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1960-01-31

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  professor, political adviser

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-0164
  Fax: 613-992-5341
  Email: Luc.Theriault@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

1095 Montée Masson
Mascouche, Quebec
J7K 2M1
  Toll Free: 1-800-263-5726
  Phone: 450-474-1044
  Fax: 450-474-1585
  Email: Luc.Theriault@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,073 days (2 years, 11 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Montcalm Bloc Québécois 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Groupe parlementaire québécois 2018-02-28 - 2018-06-05
Québec debout 2018-06-06 - 2018-09-16
Bloc Québécois 2018-09-17 -  
Bloc Québécois 2015-10-19 - 2018-02-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
Bloc Québécois House Leader 2018-09-17 -  
Bloc Québécois House Leader 2015-10-22 - 2017-03-18
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Health 2015-11-09 - 2016-09-07
Privy Council Office 2015-11-09 - 2018-02-27
Privy Council Office 2015-11-17 - 2018-02-27
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development 2015-11-09 - 2018-02-27
Natural Resources 2015-11-09 - 2016-09-07
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development 2015-11-09 - 2018-02-27
Treasury Board 2015-11-09 - 2016-09-07
Access to Information 2015-11-09 - 2016-09-07
Democratic Reform 2015-11-09 - 2018-02-27
Health 2015-11-09 - 2016-09-07
Pipelines 2015-11-09 - 2016-09-07
Foreign Affairs 2015-11-09 - 2018-02-27
International Development 2015-11-09 - 2018-02-27
Democratic Institutions 2015-11-17 - 2018-02-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on Electoral Reform Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-02-27)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parti Québécois Quebec 2003-04-14 - 2007-03-25
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Masson National Assembly of Quebec 2003-04-14 - 2007-03-25
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 2003-04-14 - 2007-03-25

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Conditions biologiques et sociales de l'activité de représentation idéologique. Thèse (M.A.)--Université du Québec à Montréal; 1988

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-0164
  Fax: 613-992-5341
  Email: Luc.Theriault@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

1095 Montée Masson
Mascouche, Quebec
J7K 2M1
  Toll Free: 1-800-263-5726
  Phone: 450-474-1044
  Fax: 450-474-1585
  Email: Luc.Theriault@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,073 days (2 years, 11 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Montcalm Bloc Québécois 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Groupe parlementaire québécois 2018-02-28 - 2018-06-05
Québec debout 2018-06-06 - 2018-09-16
Bloc Québécois 2018-09-17 -  
Bloc Québécois 2015-10-19 - 2018-02-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
Bloc Québécois House Leader 2018-09-17 -  
Bloc Québécois House Leader 2015-10-22 - 2017-03-18
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Health 2015-11-09 - 2016-09-07
Privy Council Office 2015-11-09 - 2018-02-27
Privy Council Office 2015-11-17 - 2018-02-27
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development 2015-11-09 - 2018-02-27
Natural Resources 2015-11-09 - 2016-09-07
Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development 2015-11-09 - 2018-02-27
Treasury Board 2015-11-09 - 2016-09-07
Access to Information 2015-11-09 - 2016-09-07
Democratic Reform 2015-11-09 - 2018-02-27
Health 2015-11-09 - 2016-09-07
Pipelines 2015-11-09 - 2016-09-07
Foreign Affairs 2015-11-09 - 2018-02-27
International Development 2015-11-09 - 2018-02-27
Democratic Institutions 2015-11-17 - 2018-02-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on Electoral Reform Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-02-27)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parti Québécois Quebec 2003-04-14 - 2007-03-25
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Masson National Assembly of Quebec 2003-04-14 - 2007-03-25
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 2003-04-14 - 2007-03-25

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Conditions biologiques et sociales de l'activité de représentation idéologique. Thèse (M.A.)--Université du Québec à Montréal; 1988